INT. HEADQUARTERS


 
   1948 1st John Grimek , USA       - 1949 No contest.

    AMATEURS   PROFESSIONALS   WOMEN

  1950 Steve Reeves, USA   (started in 1952)    
  1951 Reg Park, England        
  1952 Mohammed Nasr, Egypt 1952 Juan Ferreo, Spain 1966 Elizabeth Lamb, England
  1953 Bill Pearl, USA 1953 Arnold Dyson, England  1967 Kathleen Winstanley, England 
  1954 Enrico Thomas, USA 1954 Jim Park, USA 1968 Silvia Hibbert, England 
  1955 Micky Hargitay, USA 1955 Leo Robert, Canada  1969 Jean Galston, England 
  1956 Ray Schaeffer, USA 1956 Jack Dellinger, USA  1970 Christine Zane, USA 
  1957 John Lees, England  1957 Arthur Robin, France 1971 Linda Thomas, England 
  1958 Earl Clark, USA 1958 Reg Park, England  1972 Christine Charles, England 
  1959 Len Sell, England  1959 Bruce Randel, USA  1973 Jean Galston, England
  1960 Henry Downs, England 1960 Paul Wynter, Antiqua  1974 Linda Cheesman, England 
  1961 Ray Routledge, USA  1961 Bill Pearl, USA  1975 Linda Cheesman, England 
  1962 Joe Abbenda, USA  1962 Len Sell, England  1976 Cindy Breakspear, Jamaica 
  1963 Tom Sansome, USA 1963 Joe Abbenda, USA  1977 Bridget Gibbons, England
  1964 John Hewlett, England 1964 Earl Maynaed, USA  1978 Sandra Kong, Jamaica 
  1965 Elma Santiago, USA  1965 Reg Park, England 1979 Karen Griffiths, N.Ireland 
  1966 Chester Yorton, USA 1966 Paul Wynters, West Indies  1980 Erika Mes, Holland
  1967 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1967 Bill Pearl, USA  1981 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
  1968 Dennis Tinerino, USA 1968 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1982 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
  1969 Boyer Coe, USA 1969 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1983 Mary Scott, Scotland 
  1970 Frank Zane, USA 1970 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1984 Mary Scott, Scotland 
  1971 Ken Waller, USA  1971 Bill Pearl, USA  1985 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
  1972 Elias Petsas, South Africa 1972 Frank Zane, USA  1986:   Introduction of separate contests
  1973 Chris Dickerson, USA 1973 Boyer Coe, USA                 Miss Figure & Miss Physique
  1974 Roy Duval, England  1974 Chris Dickerson, USA  1986 Heidi Thomas, England F
  1975 Ian Lawrence, Scotland 1975 Boyer Coe, USA  1986 Monika Steiner, Germany  P
  1976 Sigeru Sugita, Japan  1976 Serge Nubret, France  1987 Sonia Walker, England  F
  1977 Bertil Fox, England  1977 Tony Emmot, England  1987 Connie McClosky, USA  P
  1978 Dave Johns, USA  1978 Bertil Fox, England  1988 Sarah Staunton, England  F
  1979 Ahmet Enunlu, Turkey 1979 Bertil Fox, England  1988 Lisa Campbell, Australia  P
  1980 Bill Richardson, England  1980 Tony Pearson, USA  1989 Tracey Citrone, England  F
  1981 John Brown, USA  1981 Robbie Robinson, USA  1989 Tatjana Scholl, Germany  P
  1982 John Brown, USA 1982 Edward Kawak, France  1990 Browny OBrien, Australia  F
  1983 Jeff King, USA  1983 Edward Kawak, France  1990 Monika Debatin, Germany  P
  1984 Brian Buchanan, England  1984 Edward Kawak, Lebanon/G.  1991 Helen Maderson, England  F
  1985 Tim Belknap, USA  1985 Edward Kawak, Lebanon/G.  1991 Ute Geisel, Germany  P
  1986 Charles Clairmont, England 1986 Lance Dreher, USA  1992 Anita Lawrence, Australia  F
  1987 Basil Frances, England  1987 Olaf Annus, Finland 1992 Bernadette Price, England  P
  1988 Victor Terra, USA  1988 Charles Clairmonte, England  1993 Susana Perez, Spain  F
  1989 Matt Dufresne, USA  1989 Charles Clairmonte, England 1993 Deborah Compton, Australia  P
  1990 Peter Reid, England 1990 Charles Clairmonte, England  1994 Susana Perez, Spain  F
  1991 Reiner Gorbracht, Germany  1991 Victor Terra, USA  1994 Andrea Izard, Australia  P
  1992 Mustafa Mohammad, Austria  1992 Peter Reid, England  1995 Susana Perez, Spain  F
  1993 Dennis Francis, England  1993 Edward Kawak, France  1995 Kathy Butler-Corish, USA  P
  1994 Nick van Beeck, South Africa  1994 John Terilli, Australia  1996 Pina Theodoridis, Australia  F
  1995 Grant Clemesha, Australia  1995 Brian Buchanan, Australia  1996 Billie Kaine, New Zealand  P
  1996 Frederico Focherini, Italy  1996 Shaun Davis, England  1997 Claudia Mühlhaus, Germany  F
  1997 Grant Thomas, England  1997 Eddi Ellwood, England  1997 Patricia Veldmann, Holland  P
  1998 Gary Lister, England  1998 Eddi Ellwood, England  1998 Pina Theodoridis, Australia  F
  1999 Franco Male, Italy 1999 Eddi Ellwood, England  1998 Julia Abel, England  P
  2000 Sergey Ogorodnikov , Russia 2000 Eddi Ellwood, England  1999 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
  2001 Steffen Müller , Germany 2001 Eddi Ellwood, England  1999 Taylor Young, Australia P
  2002 Costantino Caleazzo, Italy 2002 Gary Lister, England  2000 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
  2003 Hassan Al Saka, Syria 2003 Gary Lister, England  2000 Olga Tikhonova, Belarus P
  2004 Steve Sinton, UK 2004 Hassan Al Saka, Syria 2001 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
  2005 Charles Mario, Brazil 2005 Sergey Ogorodnikov , Russia 2001 Anja Timmer, Holland P
  2006 Tom├ís Bures, Czech 2006 Steph Sinton , Scotland 2002 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
  2007 Orazio Salvatori, Italy 2007 Orazio Salvatori, Italy 2002 Claudia Bianchi, Israel P
  2008 Lionel Beyeke, France 2008 Alessandro Savi, Italy 2003 Cherie Loomes, South Africa F
  2009 Martin Kasal, Czech 2009 Alexey Netesanov, Russia 2003 Olga Tikhonova, Belarus P
  2010 Miha Zupan, Slovenia 2010 Charles Mario, Brazil 2004 Lorena Bucci, Italy F
  2011 Paulo Lima Santos, Brazil 2011 No contest 2004 Sandra Waterschoot, Belgium P
  2012 Andy Polhill, Scotland 2012 No contest 2005 Andrea Carvalho, Brazil F
  2013 Lee Priest, Australia 2013 No contest 2005 Desiree Dumpel, Holland P
  2014 Barny du Plessis, England 2014 Dave Titterton 2006 Silvia Finocchi, Brazil F
  2015   2015   2006 Olga Tikhonova, Belarus P
          2007 Andrea Carvalho, Brazil F
          2007 Alina Popa, Romania P
          2008 Maria Stukova, Russia F
          2008 Vivian Hijlkema, Holland P
          2009 Dora Rodrigues, Brazil F
          2009 Larissa Cunha, Brazil P
          2010 Flora Conte, Italy F
          2010 Valentyna Yefyemchuk, Ukraine P
          2011 Maria Kuzmina, Russia F
          2012 Maria Kuzmina, Russia F
          2013 Flora Conte, Italy F
          2014 Dora Rodrigues, Brazil F
          2015  
               
               

 

MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
OVER  4O
This category was introduced in 1991

  1991 Graeme Lancefield Australia
  1992 Roy Duval England
  1993 Bernard Bryan England
  1994 John Citrone England
  1995 John Citrone England
  1996 Walter Engelskircher Germany
  1997 John Citrone England
  1998 John Citrone England
  1999 Peter Andreas Germany
  2000 Carl Rung England
  2001 Terry Fisher England
  2002 Rob Van Der Dussen Holland
  2003 Joao Bispo De Andrade Brazil
  2004 Brian Peters Wales
  2005 Joao Bispo De Andrade Brazil
  2006 Jan De Weerd Holland
  2007 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2008 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2009 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2010 Jason Corrick UK
  2011 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2012 Gary Lister England
  2013 Paul Sutton England
  2014 Maurice Felstead England
  2015    
     

 

MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
OVER  5O
This category was introduced in 2002

  2002 Ian Lawrence England
  2003 Peter Andreas Germany
  2004 John Citrone England
  2005 Dimitri Dokour Israel
  2006 Bernie Cooper England
  2007 Graham Park England
  2008 Walter Van Elderen Holland
  2009 Aivars Visockis Latvia
  2010 Hugh Ross USA
  2011 Dave Steele UK
  2012 Nigel Cox UK
  2013 Joao Bispo Brazil
  2014 Joao Bispo Brazil
  2015    
     

 

JUNIORS OF THE UNIVERSE
This category was introduced in 1988

  1988 Ian Harrison England
  1989 Michael Melksham Australia

NABBA discontinued this contest but restarted in 2000

  2000 Stuart Craig Core England
  2001 David Dahan France
  2002 Eduardo Correa Brazil
  2003 Denis Nikiforov Russia
  2004 James Flex Lewis Wales
  2005 Marvin Nagelbloem Holland
  2006 Vitaly Gerasimov Russia
  2007 Daren Borg Malta
  2008 Jakub Subrt Czech
  2009 Bongani Myaka South Africa
  2010 Pero Tomas Croatia
  2011 Emmanuel Knabben dos Martyres Brazil
  2012 Rodrigo Da Silva Bizerril Brazil
  2013 Kagan Orton New Zealand
  2014 Maksim Buiankin Russia
  2015    
     

 

MISS FIGURE TONED OF THE UNIVERSE
This category was introduced in 2011

  2011 Maria Tereza Mendonca Pintya Brazil
  2012 Nicola Bentham England
  2013 Nicola Bentham England
  2014 Charlotte MacGill England
  2015